Tuesday, June 21, 2016

Thursday, June 16, 2016

Hey guys, sorry it's so late! We had to help the President with an emergency transfer today so we are running behind. 

This week was awesome, so much happened I don't even know where to begin. We did a lot of service, one project was for a man who lived in a house where the inside looked like a midevil castle! Also tried some crazy new foods and met some awesome people. 

There is so much potential in these wards. We spoke Sunday and had 5 investigators attend. That is a lot compared to when I was in Laie haha. Get ready to baptize nations!

We went to the Aloha Tower today, cool view of part of our area! Welcome to the city :D

Sorry for keeping it short, gotta run! Love you guys~

Monday, June 13, 2016

Wow what a week! Safely made it to the city and it still hasn't hit me but I am companions with Elder Henderson! :) Things have been awesome so far. Honolulu is nuts! There is a lot more people, and a lot more of pretty much everything! Our area is big, plenty of homeless and it is pretty easy to get lost, but it has been an adventure! I will send a picture of our area next week!

Today we went bowling! Our Zone is pretty cool too, this is a picture of the new crew.
 
 
Both wards are awesome. Cool story, we got a call 2 days ago and were needed to be ring bearers/witnesses at a last minute wedding! First time for that haha it was pretty cool! 

The city is pretty great, lots of new things to try. We went to China town town today and I had my first Maple Bacon Donut! It was really good. Also trying an Irish restaurant tonight with our members! Oh, I tried one of the weirdest things ever this week. It is called a Halohalo, it is pretty much an icee but at the bottom there is frozen beans and jello cubes and when you mix it together it looks like throw up but it wasn't too bad! It is actually a Phillipeno delicacy!

Everything else is great, love you guys!

Friday, June 3, 2016


So I just want to start off by saying holy cow! 

Transfer news came in Sunday night, and life is once again, very bitter sweet. I will be leaving the amazing North shore and finishing my mission - in the city. I have been called to Honolulu, Lanakila and Nu'uanu wards. Completely different compared to everywhere else I have been, BUT the reason I say holy cow, is because me and one of my favorite missionaries in the whole world decided we would pray this transfer to be companions, and I almost passed out when I heard, "you will be serving with Elder Henderson!"  I am beyond stoked, for those of you who don't remember, he was the missionary that I had one of my first miracles with in my greenie area. I know prayers are answered, but I was a little surprised when that one was! :) I am so excited! 

Other than that, we had interviews. President Warner is almost done with his mission, he has been great. I am sad I will have to finish with a different one. Lots of goodbyes and graduation stuff this week, that is mostly it. Went to all 3 wards yesterday so I could say goodbye to the old friends. Hard stuff.
This is the sunrise this morning from our chapel.. Right? Gonna miss these people and this area sooo much!