Monday, March 28, 2016

Hello everybody!

This week was pretty good. We had Zone Conference the other day, and we got.. Drum roll.. Black boxes! :/ haha no ipads, just a box in our car that tells us to slow down, and to buckle up they are kind of annoying, but should save the Mission a lot of money so I guess it's a good thing. 

Our Tongan investigator is a big blessing, he decided that he is really serious about baptism, and we taught the 2nd lesson with the ward and they translated it all. It was awesome. We have another one coming up this Saturday as well, it is still not for sure so pray for Julie! 

This is the only picture I have taken recently, but I thought it was pretty funny. The sign says cat's are like potato chips.. it is hard to have just one! So true lol this lady had so many cats! There were 6 just in her driveway!
 
Thanks for your prayers, they are appreciated! It has been very challenging pleasing 3 wards at the same time, so keep em coming :) 
Love Elder Snell

Tuesday, March 22, 2016

This week was nuts. We have really been trying to get to know the members in all 3 of our wards, and while we were visiting them we met a family who had a friend move in fresh from Tonga. I am super stoked we have a new person to work with! They brought him to church yesterday and he doesn't speak a word of English haha but luckily we have a Quorum full of willing translators! It was pretty cool, that was my first time teaching someone who has no idea what I was saying, but it went really well! He even accepted the invitation to be Baptized!

Some more exciting news, apparently we are getting iPads soon! I don't know when but that is what they are sayin :) Zone conference is this week so we will see if that is legit. 

Other than that we had a week full of service and missionary work. Pretty cool stuff. And today I took everybody fishing, heck yeah.  Malo e lele!

Tuesday, March 15, 2016

Good afternoon my fellow subscribers haha

Another great week serving the Lord in Hawaii! Not as much happens in this area as my former areas, but like the last weeks we did a bunch of service and visited a bunch of members!

We did have a cool experience though. We were having a rough day and no one was home, we parked in a drive way that said no parking, but it was going to be quick so we were not worried about it. The person we visited wasn't home and as we were walking back, a lady came out of the house that we parked at and I thought to myself, here we go again! She is going to yell at us. But she actually asked for our help to give her car a jump:) and she was not a member! We got her car going and talked for a while, I felt that I should mention that we have been painting peoples houses (which I never do) and she lit up and took us in her house to show her what needed painted! We have an appt tomorrow to paint her house!! :) Heck yeah

Today was cool too, there are some members who started a thing called the Missionary give, it is like a mini store that they provide things like shampoo, food, soap, deodorant, ect. To all the Missionaries in Laie! Such amazing families here. I will never be able to repay them, there are so many that are so good to us.
Oh yeah, we were eating dinner last night and I thought I was gonna die because it was with an elderly Tongan couple. They made us keep eating and eating and I looked at Elder Manalo and we both looked like we were going to pass out and the couple just started laughing at us! They have an interesting sense of humor here, we were both so close to throwing up haha.

One more service we did this week that was cool, we helped a family make over 500 Lau Lau's (a good Hawaiian food) to help save there house from foreclosing! They were able to sell all of them the next day! That was really awesome.

Monday, March 7, 2016

It was a good week this week. Transfer news came this weekend and I am happy to announce that Elder Manalo and I are staying in Laie! 

This week was pretty crazy, did a ton more service. More painting and odd jobs. Did some tracting and finding, our investigator finally responded to us! Said we could meet this week so we are crossing our fingers. The work is moving a little faster each day haha our ward mission leader is on fire though so that is good. 

For Pday we went fishing, pretty cool my comp likes fishing almost as much as me! :) Still trying to figure out how to hunt down the big one though..
​Everything else is good. Thanks for everybody's support! Love Elder Snell

Friday, March 4, 2016

Whats up?? This week was really hard, and good. So many people were not home, and our most solid investigator stopped replying to us :( We were also at our house a couple days ago, and we heard all of this really loud cussing, so we went to check it out and I witnessed my first legit fight. It was full grown men and they were just going at it, it was pretty crazy! 

Being in Laie though, we get to go to the Temple every month so that has been good! Always helps boosts spirits! We have a pretty cool district.
 
The rest of the week was pretty much service, we had 4 projects yesterday with all different people! Painted a house, deep cleaned a house, moved some people out, and plenty of yard work! Oh and we even got to go into the water and clean the Temple pond haha that was super cool. 

Keep running into friends at BYU, it is crazy, and I am loving it. See you next week!

Love Elder Snell