Monday, February 8, 2016

It's been a solid week, I am slowly but surely getting used to everything. Got a few new referrals this week that I think have some good potential! We hit our Zone goal so President is coming out to make us pancakes again! Heck yeah

This week we did a lot of member visits and a ton of service, just trying to gain trust from them. Elder Manalo and I bore our testimony in all 3 Sacrament meetings yesterday and the fire has been lit haha. The Bishop and Ward mission leader thanked us and said that the Elders in the past have not been the best so he is stoked to see the work get going again. (I guess our mission leader talked us up too, yay!)  

One of my favorite things is how much they feed us here, I have been hearing the Tongan phrase "Kai ke mate" a lot more, in English that means, "eat until death" haha. We also play basketball with the Tongan ward every week, which is one of my favorite things. It got really heated this week! 

I know this was back in Hilo, but I never showed you our Zone shirts! They are awesome. 
I will keep yall updated with everything. Thanks for all the letters, love and support. Love you guys!

No comments:

Post a Comment